Categories

Additional Information

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Passionflower Herb

Also known as

Passiflora incarnata, Passiflora caerulea, Apricot Vine, Blue and Purple Passionflower, and Maypop.

Introduction 

Passionflower is a climbing vine native to South Texas, Mexico, and Central America. Growing to a length of 30 feet (9 meters) under ideal conditions, the vine bears three-lobed leaves, purple flowers, and yellow-to-orange egg-shaped fruit. The name of the plant comes an analogy between the plant's ornate flower to the elements of the crucifixion of Jesus; white and purple to symbolize heaven and purity, five stamens for the five wounds he suffered, three style for the three nails used to affix him to the cross. A Spanish doctor named Nicolas Monardes was the first to document the flower used in Peru in 1569, which he then brought back to Europe with him, where its popularity spread quite rapidly as a sedative. It was later classified by Linnaeus in 1745, when he noted over 20 species. Nowadays, there are reputably over 400 different species.

Constituents 

Chrysin, harmane, harmaline. 

Parts Used

Dried leaves and stems. Passionflower powder must be stored at temperatures below 77 degrees F (25 degrees C), and should be used within six months of purchase.

Typical Preparations 

Teas, tinctures and encapsulations. Sometimes found in relaxing bath blends and sleep pillow mixes.

Summary 

Herbalists in Mexico, Central America, and Texas have used passionflower as a calmative and sleeping aid for over 200 years. Relieving muscle tension, the herb lowers blood pressure and calms anxiety. Passionflower is alsoa source of chrysin, a chemical that helps the body release testosterone. Chrysin stimulates the production of testosterone, and may aggravate conditions caused by excessive testosterone (baldness and prostate problems in men, unusual aggression, hair growth, and skin problems in men and women) so this should be evaluated before consuming too much Passionflower. Currently there is a German E monograph for passionflower citing its use as having sedative qualities.

Precautions 

Pregnant women should avoid passionflower, since it can stimulate uterine contractions. Safe dosages for children under 6 have not been established. Caution should be used by those on other sedatives, as passionflower may intensify the effects.

 
 
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

This information courtesy of MOUNTAIN ROSE HERBS, with full, written permission for reuse. For further traditional information concerning PASSIONFLOWER HERB , please visit this excellent resource fromBotanical.com.  Used with full, written permission.